Semen gavlin v. dhmh
[…] Notably, 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(f) does not require in all instances that the services be provided directly by nursing personnel. Rather, in some instances, the services need only require “the supervision of nursing personnel.” The Code of Federal Regulations contains two definitions of “nursing facility services.” One regulation evidently pertains to services that are provided at facilities addressed in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(a)(1)(A), essentially “skilled level care,” and the other pertains to services that are provided at facilities addressed in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(a)(1)(C), “intermediate level care.” The regulation that addresses skilled level care, 42 C.F.R. § 440.40(a)(i), describes skilled nursing services as those that are “[n]eeded on a daily basis and required to be provided on an inpatient basis under §§ 409.31 through 409.35 of this chapter.” 42 C.F.R. § 409.31(a)(2) - (3) in turn defines “skilled services” as those that “[r]equire the skills of technical or professional personnel such as registered nurses [or] licensed practical (vocational) nurses . furnished directly by, or under the supervision of, such personnel,” on a daily