Semen gavlin v. dhmh
[…] The second regulation defining “nursing facility services,” 42 C.F.R. § 440.155, addresses the “intermediate” level of care described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(a)(1)(C). 42 C.F.R. § 440.155 [(2006)] provides, in part: (a) “Nursing facility services, other than in an institution for mental diseases means services provided in a facility that- (1) Fully meets the requirements for a State license to provide, on a regular basis, health-related services to individuals who do not require hospital care, but whose mental or physical condition requires services that- (i) Are above the level of room and board; and (ii) Can be made available only through institutional facilities[.] Plainly, 42 C.F.R. § 440.155 does not require involvement of, or service provided by, skilled or trained medical personnel. The parties are in apparent agreement that the nursing facility level of care that Ms.