Semen gavlin v. dhmh
[…] The Code of Federal Regulations contains two definitions of “nursing facility services.” One regulation evidently pertains to services that are provided at facilities addressed in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(a)(1)(A), essentially “skilled level care,” and the other pertains to services that are provided at facilities addressed in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(a)(1)(C), “intermediate level care.” The regulation that addresses skilled level care, 42 C.F.R. § 440.40(a)(i), describes skilled nursing services as those that are “[n]eeded on a daily basis and required to be provided on an inpatient basis under §§ 409.31 through 409.35 of this chapter.” 42 C.F.R. § 409.31(a)(2) - (3) in turn defines “skilled services” as those that “[r]equire the skills of technical or professional personnel such as registered nurses [or] licensed practical (vocational) nurses . furnished directly by, or under the supervision of, such personnel,” on a daily basis.